Curriculum

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64191 TSO 30 45
64114M Communication Systems OST Janez Bešter, Matevž Pustišek 45 45 7
63202 Calculus TSO Žiga Virk 30 45 6
63277 Programming 1 OST Luka Fürst 30 45 6
64190 Introduction to Multimedia Systems OST Matevž Pogačnik 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64122M Information Systems OST Sara Stančin 15 45 5
63207 Linear Algebra TSO Polona Oblak 30 45 6
63278 Programming 2 OST Boštjan Slivnik 30 45 6
64192 Multimedia technology base OST Iztok Humar, Boštjan Batagelj 30 45 7
63288 Multimedia content TSO Narvika Bovcon 30 45 6

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64256M Acoustics in communications OST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
63286 Information and Communication Technology and Society TSO Tanja Oblak Črnič, Dejan Jontes, Maruša Pušnik 30 45 6
64193 Internet systems OST Andrej Kos 30 45 6
64194 Digital Broadcasting Systems OST Matevž Pogačnik 30 45 6
63255 Web programming OST Dejan Lavbič 10 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64174M Digital Signal Processing OST Sara Stančin 45 45 7
63271 The basics of design TSO Narvika Bovcon 30 45 6
64142M Project management, innovation and teamwork TSO Damijan Miklavčič 30 30 5
64196 Studio and multimedia production technology OST Janez Bešter, Matevž Pogačnik 30 45 6
63250 Organisation and Management ISP Tomaž Hovelja 20 45 6
64133M Computer Simulation ISP Borut Zupančič 30 45 6
64154M Speech and Image Technology ISP Vitomir Struc 30 45 6
64176M Communication Protocols ISP Grega Jakus 30 45 6

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
63214 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence TSO Zoran Bosnić 30 45 6
63270 Multimedia Systems OST Luka Čehovin Zajc 20 45 6
63269 Computer Graphics and Game Technology OST Matija Marolt 20 45 6
63289 Communications security and content protection OST Vlado Stankovski 30 45 6
63249 Electronic Business ISP Denis Trček 30 45 6
63267 Machine Perception ISP Matej Kristan 20 45 6
64146M Electronic Components and Sensors ISP Matej Možek 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64271M Mobility and Internet of things OST Janez Bešter 30 45 6
64270M Terminal devices and user interfaces OST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64199 Video Editing and Postproduction TSO Matevž Pogačnik, Janez Bešter 45 30 6
63250 Organisation and Management ISP Tomaž Hovelja 20 45 6
64133M Computer Simulation ISP Borut Zupančič 30 45 6
64154M Speech and Image Technology ISP Vitomir Struc 30 45 6
64176M Communication Protocols ISP Grega Jakus 30 45 6

STAY up to date

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Tržaška cesta 25, 1000 Ljubljana

E: dekanat@fe.uni-lj.si T: 01 4768 411