Curriculum

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64601 Mathematics I TSO Melita Hajdinjak 60 60 9
64706 Mechanics and heat TSO Aleš Iglič 45 45 7
64604 Programming I OST Iztok Fajfar 30 30 5
64603 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering I OST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 60 60 9
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64707 Atomics and optics TSO Aleš Iglič 30 45 6
64605 Mathematics II TSO Melita Hajdinjak 45 45 7
64607 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering II OST Marko Meža, Iztok Humar 45 60 7
64608 Programming II OST Iztok Fajfar 30 30 5
64609 Automatic Control ISP Gašper Mušič 30 30 5
64610 Programmable Digital Systems ISP Andrej Trost 30 30 5
64611 Mechatronics ISP Vanja Ambrožič 30 30 5
64612 Communication Systems ISP Andrej Kos, Matevž Pustišek 30 30 5
64613 Technical Quality ISP Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 30 5

Automation

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64617 Digital Systems OST Tadej Kotnik 15 45 6
64620 Control Technology Instrumentation OST Sašo Blažič, Aleš Belič 45 45 6
64616 Measurements OST Dušan Agrež 45 30 6
64619 Modelling and Simulation OST Vito Logar 30 45 6
64618 Embeded Systems in automatics OST Marko Munih, Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64625 Robotics OST Matjaž Mihelj 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64622 Signal Analysis OST Vitomir Struc 30 45 5
64621 Electronics OST Tomaž Jarm 30 30 5
64624 Servomotors OST Tomaž Jarm 30 30 5
64623 Systems and Control Design OST Vito Logar 30 45 5
64626 Fundamentals of Microprocessor Electronics ISP Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64627 Electrical Installations and Lighting ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64628S Optical Communication Basics ISP Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64629 Sensors and Data Acquisition ISP Only Begus 30 30 5

Electronics

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64632 Semiconductor Devices OST Marko Topič 30 45 6
64633 Linear Electronics OST Arpad Bürmen 30 45 6
64631 Measurements and Measurement Instrumentation OST Dušan Agrež 30 45 6
64634 Development of Digital Systems OST Matej Možek 30 45 6
64635 Realisation of Electronic Circuits OST Marko Jankovec 45 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64637 Analog Electronic OST Arpad Bürmen 45 45 7
64636 Components, Assemblies and Sensors OST Matej Možek 45 45 6
64638 Signal Processing OST Matija Pirc 45 45 7
64626 Fundamentals of Microprocessor Electronics OST Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64625 Robotics ISP Matjaž Mihelj 30 30 5
64627 Electrical Installations and Lighting ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64628S Optical Communication Basics ISP Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64629 Sensors and Data Acquisition ISP Only Begus 30 30 5

Energy engineering and machine automation (ETAP)

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64640 Analog and Digital Electronics OST Peter Hare 30 45 5
64643 Power System Operation and Planning OST Miloš Pantoš 30 30 5
64639 Elements of Electrical Power Networks OST Boštjan Blažič 30 30 5
64641 Measurement Techniques OST Dušan Agrež 30 30 5
64642 Fundamentals of Electrical Machines OST Damijan Miljavec 30 45 5
64644 Technology of Materials OST Danjel Vončina 15 45 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64627 Electrical Installations and Lighting OST Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64647 Electrical Drives OST Rastko Fišer 30 45 5
64646 Power Electronics OST Rastko Fišer 30 45 5
64645 Fundamentals of Control Engineering OST David Nedeljković 15 45 5
64648 Fundamentals of High Voltage Engineering OST Boštjan Blažič 30 30 5
64625 Robotics ISP Matjaž Mihelj 30 30 5
64626 Fundamentals of Microprocessor Electronics ISP Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64628S Optical Communication Basics ISP Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64629 Sensors and Data Acquisition ISP Only Begus 30 30 5

Information and communication technologies

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64654 Information Systems OST Anton Kos 30 30 5
64653 Microprocessor Systems in Telecommunications OST Arpad Bürmen 30 30 5
64650 Radio Communications OST Boštjan Batagelj 30 45 5
64649 Signals and Information OST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64651 Telecommunication Networks OST Anton Kos 30 30 5
64708 Introduction to communication electronics OST Aleksander Sesek 30 45 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64656 Digital Signal Processing OST Urban Burnik 30 45 5
64655 Digital Communications OST Anton Umek 30 45 5
64658 Network Services OST Andrej Kos, Matevž Pustišek 30 30 5
64628S Optical Communication Basics OST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64657 OST 30 30
64625 Robotics ISP Matjaž Mihelj 30 30 5
64626 Fundamentals of Microprocessor Electronics ISP Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64627 Electrical Installations and Lighting ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64629 Sensors and Data Acquisition ISP Only Begus 30 30 5

Quality Engineering

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64660 Electronics with Digital Techniques OST Boštjan Murovec 30 45 6
64659 Measurement Methods and Instrumentation OST Janko Drnovšek, Jovan Bojkovski 45 45 6
64662 Microcontroller systems OST Marko Munih 30 45 6
64663 Modelling and signal processing OST Gregor Klančar 30 45 6
64661 Software Engineering OST Jovan Bojkovski 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64664 Metrology OST Janko Drnovšek, Jovan Bojkovski 30 45 5
64667 Testing and Energy Efficiency OST Igor Pusnik 30 45 5
64666 Regulation and Control Techniques OST Igor Škrjanc, Vito Logar 30 30 5
64629 Sensors and Data Acquisition OST Only Begus 30 30 5
64665 Statistical Process Control OST Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64625 Robotics ISP Matjaž Mihelj 30 30 5
64626 Fundamentals of Microprocessor Electronics ISP Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64627 Electrical Installations and Lighting ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64628S Optical Communication Basics ISP Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5

Automation

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64669 Intelligent Systems in Automation OST Simon Dobrisek 45 45 6
64668 Communications in Automation OST Boštjan Murovec 45 45 7
64670 Computer Process Control OST Gašper Mušič 45 45 7
64671 Module A: Measurement Systems in Processes IST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež, Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64672 Module A: Control of Quality and Reliability IST Gaber Beges 30 30 5
64673 Module B: Integrated Circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64674 Module B: Digital Electronic Systems Design IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64675 Module C: Electromagnetic Devices Design IST Damijan Miljavec 30 30 5
64676 Module C: Electrical Power Engineering IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64677 Module D: Communication Security IST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64678S Module D: Satellite and Navigation Systems IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64679 Module E: Software Quality IST Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64680 Module E: Innovation Process and Patenting IST Igor Pusnik 30 30 5
64681 Module F: Applied Electromagnetics IST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 30 30 5
64682 Module F: Practical Mathematics IST Melita Hajdinjak 30 30 5
643490 Module G: Cybersecurity of information and communication systems IST Urban Sedlar 30 30 5
643491 Module G: Interdisciplinary aspects of cybersecurity IST Andrej Kos 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64699 Practical Training TSO 20
64700 Diploma thesis OST 10

Electronics

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64683 Communication Systems OST Matija Pirc 30 45 5
64686 Optoelectronic components and systems OST Janez Krč 30 30 5
64684 Computer Tools OST Marko Jankovec 30 30 5
64685 Embedded Systems OST Tadej Tuma 30 45 5
64671 Module A: Measurement Systems in Processes IST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež, Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64672 Module A: Control of Quality and Reliability IST Gaber Beges 30 30 5
64673 Module B: Integrated Circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64674 Module B: Digital Electronic Systems Design IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64675 Module C: Electromagnetic Devices Design IST Damijan Miljavec 30 30 5
64676 Module C: Electrical Power Engineering IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64677 Module D: Communication Security IST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64678S Module D: Satellite and Navigation Systems IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64679 Module E: Software Quality IST Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64680 Module E: Innovation Process and Patenting IST Igor Pusnik 30 30 5
64681 Module F: Applied Electromagnetics IST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 30 30 5
64682 Module F: Practical Mathematics IST Melita Hajdinjak 30 30 5
643490 Module G: Cybersecurity of information and communication systems IST Urban Sedlar 30 30 5
643491 Module G: Interdisciplinary aspects of cybersecurity IST Andrej Kos 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64699 Practical Training OST 20
64700 Diploma thesis OST 10

Energy engineering and machine automation (ETAP)

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64687 Digital Control Systems OST David Nedeljković 30 45 5
64689 Operation of Electrical Power Systems during Disturbances OST Rafael Mihalič 30 30 5
64688 Electrical Energy Production OST Marko Čepin 30 45 5
64690 Power System Protection and Automation OST Miloš Pantoš 30 30 5
64671 Module A: Measurement Systems in Processes IST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež, Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64672 Module A: Control of Quality and Reliability IST Gaber Beges 30 30 5
64673 Module B: Integrated Circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64674 Module B: Digital Electronic Systems Design IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64675 Module C: Electromagnetic Devices Design IST Damijan Miljavec 30 30 5
64676 Module C: Electrical Power Engineering IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64677 Module D: Communication Security IST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64678S Module D: Satellite and Navigation Systems IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64679 Module E: Software Quality IST Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64680 Module E: Innovation Process and Patenting IST Igor Pusnik 30 30 5
64681 Module F: Applied Electromagnetics IST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 30 30 5
64682 Module F: Practical Mathematics IST Melita Hajdinjak 30 30 5
643490 Module G: Cybersecurity of information and communication systems IST Urban Sedlar 30 30 5
643491 Module G: Interdisciplinary aspects of cybersecurity IST Andrej Kos 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64699 Practical Training OST 20
64700 Diploma thesis OST 10

Information and communication technologies

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64694S Digital services and applications OST Matevž Pustišek, Andrej Kos 30 30 5
64692S Information communication system engineering OST Janez Bešter, Iztok Humar 30 45 5
64693 Mobile and Wireless Systems OST Urban Burnik 30 30 5
64695 Telecommunication Protocols OST Matevž Pustišek, Andrej Štern 30 45 5
64671 Module A: Measurement Systems in Processes IST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež, Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64672 Module A: Control of Quality and Reliability IST Gaber Beges 30 30 5
64673 Module B: Integrated Circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64674 Module B: Digital Electronic Systems Design IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64675 Module C: Electromagnetic Devices Design IST Damijan Miljavec 30 30 5
64676 Module C: Electrical Power Engineering IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64677 Module D: Communication Security IST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64678S Module D: Satellite and Navigation Systems IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64679 Module E: Software Quality IST Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64680 Module E: Innovation Process and Patenting IST Igor Pusnik 30 30 5
64681 Module F: Applied Electromagnetics IST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 30 30 5
64682 Module F: Practical Mathematics IST Melita Hajdinjak 30 30 5
643490 Module G: Cybersecurity of information and communication systems IST Urban Sedlar 30 30 5
643491 Module G: Interdisciplinary aspects of cybersecurity IST Andrej Kos 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64699 Practical Training OST 20
64700 Diploma thesis OST 10

Quality Engineering

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64696 Systems Quality OST Janko Drnovšek 45 45 7
64697 Robotics and production systems OST Roman Kamnik 45 45 6
64698 Reliability and Maintainability of Components and Systems OST Marko Topič 45 45 7
64671 Module A: Measurement Systems in Processes IST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež, Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64672 Module A: Control of Quality and Reliability IST Gaber Beges 30 30 5
64673 Module B: Integrated Circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64674 Module B: Digital Electronic Systems Design IST Andrej Zemva 30 30 5
64675 Module C: Electromagnetic Devices Design IST Damijan Miljavec 30 30 5
64676 Module C: Electrical Power Engineering IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64677 Module D: Communication Security IST Anton Umek 30 30 5
64678S Module D: Satellite and Navigation Systems IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 30 5
64679 Module E: Software Quality IST Jovan Bojkovski 30 30 5
64680 Module E: Innovation Process and Patenting IST Igor Pusnik 30 30 5
64681 Module F: Applied Electromagnetics IST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 30 30 5
64682 Module F: Practical Mathematics IST Melita Hajdinjak 30 30 5
643490 Module G: Cybersecurity of information and communication systems IST Urban Sedlar 30 30 5
643491 Module G: Interdisciplinary aspects of cybersecurity IST Andrej Kos 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64700 Diploma thesis OST 10
64699 Practical Training OST 20

STAY up to date

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Tržaška cesta 25, 1000 Ljubljana

E: dekanat@fe.uni-lj.si T: 01 4768 411