Curriculum

Electrical Engineering

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64101 Mathematics I TSO Gregor Dolinar 45 60 9
64147 Mechanics and thermodynamics TSO Aleš Iglič 45 60 8
64103 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering I OST Marko Meža, Iztok Humar 45 60 8
64104 Introduction to Computer Programming OST Iztok Fajfar 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64148 Atomics and optics TSO Aleš Iglič 45 60 8
64105 Mathematics II TSO Gregor Dolinar 45 60 9
64107 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering II OST Iztok Humar, Marko Meža 45 60 8
64108 Programming of Microcontrollers OST Iztok Fajfar 30 30 5

Electrical Engineering

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64113 Digital Structures OST Tadej Kotnik 45 45 7
64114 Communication Systems OST Janez Bešter, Matevž Pustišek 45 45 7
64111 Mathematics III TSO Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 45 60 9
64112 Measurements OST Dušan Agrež, Janko Drnovšek 45 45 7
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64117 Electric Machines OST Damijan Miljavec 45 45 7
64115 Mathematics IV TSO Melita Hajdinjak, Gregor Dolinar 30 45 6
64116 Measurement Instrumentation OST Janko Drnovšek, Dušan Agrež 30 30 5
64118 Semiconductor Electronics OST Benjamin Lipovšek 45 45 7
64119 Automatic Control Systems IST Gregor Klančar 15 45 5
64120 Digital Electronic Systems IST Andrej Trost 30 30 5
64121 Energy and Environment IST Marko Čepin 30 30 5
64122 Information Systems IST Sara Stančin 15 45 5

Automation

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64124 Linear Systems Analysis OST Miran Bürmen 45 45 6
64123 Control Systems Instrumentation OST Sašo Blažič, Aleš Belič 45 45 6
64126 Introduction to Robotics OST Marko Munih 30 30 5
64125 Signals OST Vitomir Struc 30 45 5
64127 Optoelectronics IST Janez Krč 30 30 5
64128 Fundamentals of Mechatronics IST Vanja Ambrožič 30 30 5
64129 Intelligent Systems IST Matej Zajc, Marko Meža 15 45 5
64130 Numerical Methods IST Nik Stopar 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64131 Electronics in Automation OST Boštjan Murovec 45 45 6
64132 Industrial Control Systems OST Igor Škrjanc 45 45 6
64133 Computer Simulation OST Borut Zupančič 30 45 5
64134 Module A: Virtual and Augmented Reality ISP Matjaž Mihelj, Samo Beguš 30 30 5
64135 Module A: Imaging Informatics ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64136 Module B: Designing Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64137 Module B: Programming Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64138 Module C: Low-Voltage Electrical Installations ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64139 Module C: Programmable Control Systems ISP David Nedeljković 30 30 5
64140 Module D: World Wide Web ISP Jaka Sodnik 15 45 5
64141 Module D: Multimedia Systems ISP Janez Bešter, Matevž Pogačnik 15 45 5
64142 Module E: Project management, innovation and teamwork ISP Damijan Miklavčič 30 30 5
64143 Module E: Product Design and Development ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64180D Diploma thesis TSO 6

Electronics

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64146 Electronic Components and Sensors OST Matej Možek 30 45 5
64127 Optoelectronics OST Janez Krč 30 30 5
64145 Signals and Systems OST Benjamin Lipovšek 45 45 6
64144S Linear Electronic Circuits OST Andrej Zemva 45 45 6
64126 Introduction to Robotics IST Marko Munih 30 30 5
64128 Fundamentals of Mechatronics IST Vanja Ambrožič 30 30 5
64129 Intelligent Systems IST Matej Zajc, Marko Meža 15 45 5
64130 Numerical Methods IST Nik Stopar 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64152 Analog Electronic Circuits OST Janez Krč 45 45 6
64153 Discrete Signals and Systems OST Matija Pirc 45 45 6
64154 Speech and Image Technology OST Vitomir Struc 30 45 5
64134 Module A: Virtual and Augmented Reality ISP Matjaž Mihelj, Samo Beguš 30 30 5
64135 Module A: Imaging Informatics ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64136 Module B: Designing Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64137 Module B: Programming Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64138 Module C: Low-Voltage Electrical Installations ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64139 Module C: Programmable Control Systems ISP David Nedeljković 30 30 5
64140 Module D: World Wide Web ISP Jaka Sodnik 15 45 5
64141 Module D: Multimedia Systems ISP Janez Bešter, Matevž Pogačnik 15 45 5
64142 Module E: Project management, innovation and teamwork ISP Damijan Miklavčič 30 30 5
64143 Module E: Product Design and Development ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64180D Diploma thesis TSO 6

Energy and mechatronics

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64155 Electrical Power Networks and Devices OST Boštjan Blažič 45 45 6
64157 Electrical Machine Modelling OST Damijan Miljavec 30 45 5
64128 Fundamentals of Mechatronics OST Vanja Ambrožič 30 30 5
64156 Control Engineering OST David Nedeljković, Vanja Ambrožič 30 60 6
64126 Introduction to Robotics IST Marko Munih 30 30 5
64127 Optoelectronics IST Janez Krč 30 30 5
64129 Intelligent Systems IST Matej Zajc, Marko Meža 15 45 5
64130 Numerical Methods IST Nik Stopar 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64163 Electric Power Systems OST Miloš Pantoš 45 45 6
64164 Power Electronics OST Danjel Vončina, Peter Zajec 30 60 6
64165 High Voltage Engineering OST Igor Papič 45 30 5
64134 Module A: Virtual and Augmented Reality ISP Matjaž Mihelj, Samo Beguš 30 30 5
64135 Module A: Imaging Informatics ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64136 Module B: Designing Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64137 Module B: Programming Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64138 Module C: Low-Voltage Electrical Installations ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64139 Module C: Programmable Control Systems ISP David Nedeljković 30 30 5
64140 Module D: World Wide Web ISP Jaka Sodnik 15 45 5
64141 Module D: Multimedia Systems ISP Janez Bešter, Matevž Pogačnik 15 45 5
64142 Module E: Project management, innovation and teamwork ISP Damijan Miklavčič 30 30 5
64143 Module E: Product Design and Development ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64180D Diploma thesis TSO 6

Information and communication technologies

3rd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64167 Electrodynamics OST Matjaž Vidmar 45 45 6
64168 Information Theory and Source Coding OST Matija Pirc 30 45 5
64129 Intelligent Systems OST Matej Zajc, Marko Meža 15 45 5
64166 Continuous Signals and Systems OST Andrej Kosir 45 45 6
64126 Introduction to Robotics IST Marko Munih 30 30 5
64127 Optoelectronics IST Janez Krč 30 30 5
64128 Fundamentals of Mechatronics IST Vanja Ambrožič 30 30 5
64130 Numerical Methods IST Nik Stopar 30 30 5
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64174 Digital Signal Processing OST Anton Umek 45 45 6
64175 Digital Communication OST Sašo Tomažič 45 45 6
64176 Telecommunication Protocols OST Grega Jakus 30 45 5
64134 Module A: Virtual and Augmented Reality ISP Matjaž Mihelj, Samo Beguš 30 30 5
64135 Module A: Imaging Informatics ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64136 Module B: Designing Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64137 Module B: Programming Embedded Systems ISP Tadej Tuma 30 30 5
64138 Module C: Low-Voltage Electrical Installations ISP Grega Bizjak 30 30 5
64139 Module C: Programmable Control Systems ISP David Nedeljković 30 30 5
64140 Module D: World Wide Web ISP Jaka Sodnik 15 45 5
64141 Module D: Multimedia Systems ISP Janez Bešter, Matevž Pogačnik 15 45 5
64142 Module E: Project management, innovation and teamwork ISP Damijan Miklavčič 30 30 5
64143 Module E: Product Design and Development ISP Boštjan Likar 30 30 5
64180D Diploma thesis TSO 6

STAY up to date

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Tržaška cesta 25, 1000 Ljubljana

E: dekanat@fe.uni-lj.si T: 01 4768 411