Curriculum

Automation and Informatics

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64200 Digital Control OST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64204 Modelling Methods OST Gorazd Karer 30 45 6
64206 Computer Vision OST Janez Perš 30 45 6
64207 Information Theory and Coding OST Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64203 Pattern Recognition OST Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64205 Automated and virtual measurement systems OST Janko Drnovšek, Jovan Bojkovski 30 45 6
64202 Embedded Systems OST Janez Perš 45 30 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Biomedical engineering

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64208 Biological Systems OST Damijan Miklavčič, Tadej Kotnik 30 45 6
64209 Biomedical Informatics OST Tomaž Vrtovec 30 45 6
64210 Measurements and Sensors in Biomedicine OST Alenka Maček Lebar 30 45 6
64211 Biomedical Electronics OST Tomaž Jarm 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology IST Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64212 Neurocybernetics OST Damijan Miklavčič 30 45 6
64213 Biomedical Signal Processing OST Tomaž Jarm 30 45 6
64214 Biomedical Imaging Technologies OST Boštjan Likar, Miran Bürmen 30 45 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Power engineering

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64215 Circuits and Signals in Power Engineering OST Andrej Kosir 30 45 6
64216 Conventional Energy Sources OST Marko Čepin 30 45 6
64217 Power System Disturbances OST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64218 Generators and Transformers OST Damijan Miljavec 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology IST Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64219 Power System Planning and Maintenance OST Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64220 Power Distribution and Industrial Systems OST Grega Bizjak 30 45 6
64221 Electrical Drives OST Rastko Fišer 30 45 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Electronics

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64222 Mobile Systems OST Sašo Tomažič 30 45 6
64223 Digital design OST Matej Možek 30 45 6
64224 Non-Linear Electronic Circuits OST Marko Topič 30 45 6
64225 Circuit Analysis and Optimisation OST Tadej Tuma 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64226 Nanoelectronics OST Benjamin Lipovšek 30 45 6
64227 Control systems OST Borut Zupančič 30 45 6
64228 Analogue Integrated Circuits and Systems Design OST Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Information and communication technologies

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64237S Internet Networks OST Andrej Kos, Matevž Pustišek 30 45 6
64238 Digital signal and video processing OST Tomaž Vrtovec 30 45 6
64239S Software for communications systems OST Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64241 Optical communications OST Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64242S Design and management of information- and communications systems OST Janez Bešter, Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64243 Optimisation in telecommunications OST Andrej Kosir 30 45 6
64240 Antennas and wave propagation OST Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Mechatronics

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64215 Circuits and Signals in Power Engineering OST Andrej Kosir 30 45 6
64216 Conventional Energy Sources OST Marko Čepin 30 45 6
64218 Generators and Transformers OST Damijan Miljavec 30 45 6
64229 Industrial Electronics OST Peter Hare 30 45 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64230 Digital Processing in Mechatronics I OST Danjel Vončina 30 45 6
64231S Electric Servo Systems OST Vanja Ambrožič 30 45 6
64221 Electrical Drives OST Rastko Fišer 30 45 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Advanced power systems

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64216E Conventional Energy Sources OST Marko Čepin 30 45 6
64215E Circuits and Signals in Power Engineering OST Andrej Kosir 30 45 6
64237E Internet Networks OST Andrej Kos, Matevž Pustišek 30 45 6
64224E Non-Linear Electronic Circuits OST Marko Topič 30 45 6
64254E Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64311E Communication Electronics ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
64239E Software for communications systems ISP Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64299E Module L: Information and communication systems security ISP Sašo Tomažič 30 45 6
64259E Module A: Identification ISP Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64284E Power System Protection and Control OST Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64271E Mobility and Internet of things OST Janez Bešter, Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64268E Modern Power Supplies OST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64267E Module E: Power Engineering ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64266E Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets ISP Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64243E Module L: Operations research in telecommunications ISP Andrej Kosir 30 45 6
64258E Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support ISP Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6

Robotics

1st year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64200 Digital Control OST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64232 Robot Kinematics and Dynamics OST Marko Munih 30 45 6
64233 Complex Measurement Systems OST Janko Drnovšek, Jovan Bojkovski, Dušan Agrež 30 45 6
64234 Robotic and Measurement Embedded Systems OST Roman Kamnik, Domen Hudoklin 45 30 6
64259 Module A: Identification IST Sašo Blažič 30 45 6
64250 Artificial Intelligent Systems ISP Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64251 Design of electro-mechanical products ISP Roman Kamnik, Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64252 Numerical Modelling of Physical Phenomena in Engineering, Biology and Medicine ISP Alenka Maček Lebar 45 30 6
64253 Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64254 Lighting Engineering ISP Grega Bizjak 45 30 6
64255 Mechatronic Systems ISP Vanja Ambrožič 45 30 6
64257 Applied Statistics ISP Gregor Dolinar, Melita Hajdinjak 15 60 6
64304 High-frequency technology ISP Matjaž Vidmar 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64205 Automated and virtual measurement systems OST Janko Drnovšek, Jovan Bojkovski 30 45 6
64235 Robot Vision OST Žiga Špiclin 30 45 6
64236 Robot Control OST Matjaž Mihelj 45 30 6
64258 Module A: Intelligent systems in decision support IST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64260 Module B: European Technical Legislation and Infrastructure IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64261 Module B: Quality Engineering IST Janko Drnovšek, Gaber Begeš 30 45 6
64262 Module C: Robot-Human Interaction IST Matjaž Mihelj, Aleš Ude 45 30 6
64263 Module C: Biomechanics IST Roman Kamnik 30 45 6
64264S Module D: Photonics IST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64265S Module D: Testing of electronic circuits IST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64266 Module E: Alternative sources of electrical energy and energy markets IST Marko Čepin, Miloš Pantoš 30 45 6
64267 Module E: Power Engineering IST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64268 Module F: Modern Power Supplies IST Peter Hare 45 30 6
64269 Module F: Materials and Technologies IST Danjel Vončina 15 60 6
64270 Module G: Terminal Devices and User Interfaces IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64271S Module G: Mobility and Internet of things IST Janez Bešter 30 45 6

Automation and Informatics

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64272 Autonomous Mobile Systems OST Gregor Klančar 30 45 6
64273 Module H: Production Management IST Gašper Mušič 30 45 6
64319 Module H: Industrial Informatics IST Gašper Mušič 30 45 6
64275 Module H: Seminar: Intelligent Control IST Gašper Mušič 60 15 6
64276 Module I: Imaging Technologies IST Janez Perš 45 30 6
64277 Module I: Speech Technologies IST Simon Dobrisek 30 45 6
64278 Module I: Seminar on Biometric Systems IST Vitomir Struc 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Biomedical engineering

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64279 Medical Image Analysis OST Žiga Špiclin 30 45 6
64280 Intelligent methods in biomedicine data-mining OST Igor Škrjanc 30 45 6
64281 Bioelectromagnetics OST Tadej Kotnik 30 45 6
64282 Seminar: Biomedical Engineering OST Damijan Miklavčič, Žiga Špiclin 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Power engineering

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64283 Power System Dynamic Phenomena OST Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64284 OST 30 45
64285 Power Quality OST Igor Papič 30 45 6
64286 Seminar in Electric Power Engineering OST Marko Čepin 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Electronics

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64287 Digital Integrated Circuits and Systems OST Andrej Zemva 30 45 6
64288 Microelectronic Systems OST Drago Strle 30 45 6
64289 Real-Time Operating Systems OST Tadej Tuma 30 45 6
64290 Seminar: Electronics OST Marko Jankovec 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Information and communication technologies

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64299 Information and communication systems security OST Sašo Tomažič 30 45 6
64300 Seminar on the design and development of software in telecommunications OST Jaka Sodnik 60 15 6
64301S Module J: Internet services and applications IST Urban Sedlar, Andrej Kos 30 45 6
64302S Module J: Future generation networks IST Andrej Kos, Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64303 Module K: Satellite Communication and Navigation IST Boštjan Batagelj 30 45 6
64256 Module K: Acoustics in communications IST Jaka Sodnik 30 45 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Mechatronics

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64291 Digital Processing in Mechatronics II OST Vanja Ambrožič 30 45 6
64292 Integrated Drive Systems OST Rastko Fišer 45 30 6
64293 Sensors and Measurement Transducers OST Peter Hare 30 45 6
64294 Seminar: Mechatronics OST Danjel Vončina 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Advanced power systems

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64301E Internet services and applications OST Urban Sedlar 30 45 6
64283E Power System Dynamic Phenomena OST Rafael Mihalič, Urban Rudež 30 45 6
64309E Advanced Power Transmission Technologies OST Rafael Mihalič, Urban Rudež 30 45 6
64264E Photonics OST Janez Krč 30 45 6
64253E Construction of Electronic Systems ISP Marko Jankovec 30 45 6
64220E Power Distribution and Industrial Systems ISP Grega Bizjak 30 45 6
64285E Power Quality ISP Igor Papič 30 45 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

Robotics

2nd year

1st semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64272 Autonomous Mobile Systems OST Gregor Klančar 30 45 6
64295 Robotic Mechanisms OST Marko Munih, Jadran Lenarčič 30 45 6
64296 Haptic and Collaborative Robots OST Matjaž Mihelj 30 45 6
64297 Seminar: Robotics and Measurements OST Marko Munih, Janko Drnovšek 60 15 6
64305 Advanced Control Design Methods ISP Vito Logar 30 45 6
64306 Acoustics and Ultrasound ISP Only Begus 30 45 6
64307 Communication in Research and Development ISP Damijan Miklavčič 45 30 6
64308 Integrated High-Frequency Circuits ISP Aleksander Sesek 30 45 6
64309 Advanced Power Transmission Technologies ISP Rafael Mihalič 30 45 6
64310 Design of Electrical Machines ISP Damijan Miljavec 45 30 6
64311 Communication Electronics ISP Matej Zajc 30 45 6
64312 Physics of Matter ISP Tomaž Gyergyek, Veronika Kralj Iglič 15 60 6
64318 Interdisciplinary projects ISP Andrej Kos, Boštjan Likar, Damijan Miklavčič 60 30 6
64320 Advanced technologies seminar ISP Roman Kamnik 30 30 6
2nd semester
Source : Name Pillar Lecturer Exercises Lectures ECTS
64313 Master's thesis OST 30

STAY up to date

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Tržaška cesta 25, 1000 Ljubljana

E: dekanat@fe.uni-lj.si T: 01 4768 411